A Campus of the California State University

CSUM

Web Content Display Web Content Display
Minimize

Cadets, Faculty, and Donors Recognized at Awards Ceremony

Forty-two awards were handed out to cadets for their outstanding contributions to academics, the corps, the training ship, student affairs, athletics, naval science, and more at the 2013 Senior Awards Ceremony.
 
Winners were chosen for being leaders among their peers. This annual event serves as a way to recognize the four years of hard work and dedication that cadets put into graduating from The California Maritime Academy.
 
This year, for the first time ever, senior class representatives chose to recognize faculty members from each of the three areas: deck, engine, and maritime policy and management.
 
Cal Maritime also uses this opportunity to recognize donors for their support of the many different areas of Academy life.
  
RECIPIENT
AWARD
John Y. Neumann
American Bureau of Shipping
Johannes Mercer James
American Bureau of Shipping
Grace R. Paranjape
California Maritime Academy Foundation
Ayaba Takougnadi
CMA Business Department
Steven Donald Schreckengost
Service to the Global Studies & Maritime Affairs Dept.
Richard N. Woodin
CMA Global Studies
Johannes Mercer James
CMA Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Owen Hurley
CMA Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Jack Kalina Ouk
Weston F. Averill Memorial
Vasile Tudoran
Engineering Excellence
Leah Erin Todd
Women's Propeller Club, Port of the Golden Gate
Chelsea Rice
Women's Propeller Club, Port of the Golden Gate
Aharon Grey Huff
Women's Propeller Club, Port of the Golden Gate
David Gregory Stathatos
American Maritime Officers Service
Matthew Alexander Toman
American Maritime Officers Service
John Y. Neumann
Excellence in Cargo Operations
Nicolas Colombo Lagen
Chevron Shipping Company
Steven Robert Partridge
Chevron Shipping Company
Matthew Laughead Shilling Bennett
Council of American Master Mariners
David Phillips Hoyt
Crowley Maritime Corporation
John Y. Neumann
Institute of Navigation
Thomas A. Hernandez
Kirby Transportation
Billie Lewis Sturgell, Jr.
Masters, Mates & Pilots
Matthew Van Rensselaer
Ross O'Laughlin Memorial, San Francisco Bar Pilots
John Y. Neumann
SeaRiver Maritime, Inc.
Daniel Traver Metcalf
SeaRiver Maritime, Inc.
Nicole Moss
Spill Control Association of America
David Gregory Stathatos
Captain's
Lauren Grasdahl
CMA Alumni Association
Eric Vuoso
Hugh Gallagher
Andrew Allen Samp
Society of Port Engineers San Francisco
Aharon Grey Huff
CMA Athletic Department
Zachary L. Patterson
CMA Business Leadership
Paula Anne Tuziak
Excellence in Community Service
Daniel Joseph Eberhardt
Leadership in Community Service
Ernest Charles West, III
Jerry Aspland ASCMA Leadership
Lonnie P. Shankling, Jr.
Rotary Club of Vallejo
Lauren Grasdahl
Rotary Club of Vallejo
William Frederick Filbeck, Jr.
Vallejo Kiwanis Club
Andrew Kelly
Commissioner's Award
Steven Robert Partridge
Naval Science Department Award
Daniel Than
Naval Order of the United States Award
Capt. William Schmid
Senior Deck Cadets' Faculty Appreciation Award
Chief Lyle Cook
Senior Engine Cadets' Faculty Appreciation Award
Asst. Commandant Palin Wycoff
Senior MPM Cadets' Faculty Appreciation Award
 
 
Web Content Display Web Content Display
Minimize